• Introduction.

  • In the year 1972 Department of Mines and Geology, Ground Water Survey unit was established in district. Department has been involved in the studies related to ground water system of the district. As per the Govt order No: CG24.MGS87 Dated:10-03-1987, office of the senior geologist department mines and geology is working under the control of Zill Panchayat (Z.P) Dharwad from 01-04-1987 . The objectives of the department is systematic monitoring of ground water level, and selection bore well/well locations, detailed village level (Micro watershed) survey, in understanding the complex issues related to groundwater movement and storage , availability of resources and scope for further development etc, the monitoring of the quality of groundwater for drinking , irrigation and various other purposes, preparation of the water level and water quality maps are some other important objective of the department.

    groundwater openwell
  • Organization Structure

    1. The state level administrative set up
    2. organization Structure
    3. District level Office staff.
    4. districtlevel
  • General information of Dharwad district.

  • Physiographically the disrict represents theree divisions, viz the Rogged hilly terrain in the westren part of the district, undulated , pediplain in the centreal part, and plain/gently sloping land (Maidan), in the eastern part.

    The district is situated in northern transitional agro climatic zone, the western part of the district enjoys tropical climate, while the eastern taluks namely Navalgund, Kundgol and part of Hubli experience the dry climate.

    karnataka
  • GEOLOGY

  • litology of dharwad

    Geologically, the district is composed of Gneiss in Eastern part and Schistose, Greywacke, Phyllites , Argillites and BFC in the Western part. Basic Dykes also traversed. The general trend is NNW-SSE direction with steep easterly dip.

    The ground water occurs under semi-confined and confined conditions. Weathered, jointed and fractured rocks are the main aquifers in the district. In the weathered zone it occurs in phreatic conditions, while in the jointed and fractured rocks it occurs under semi-confined conditions. Thus, the zone of weathering and fracturing in the rock are very important in the movement and occurrence of ground water resource. Wherever the rocks are hard and massive, the availability of the ground water is also poor

    The main source for Ground water is rain fall. The depths to water levels in the said aquifers are varying from 12.28 mtrs to 40 mtrs. The dug well depth in the district ranges from 15 to 45 meter depth and bore well depth is 100-220 meters. Average ground water fluctuation is 11 to 18 meter are noticed in bore wells and 5 to 9 meters in dug wells . In general the quality of ground water in western part of the district is moderately good. While that in the eastern part of Hubli(eastern part) Kundgol and Navlgund taluk is having brackish water The depletion of water in certain over exploited pockets is possible to be rejuvenated by designing artificial recharge structures.

  • DYNAMIC DATA MONITORED IN THE DISTRICT

  • Sl.No Parameter Description
    1 Ground water level recording Monthly ground Water level is recording from 9 open wells and 29 bore wells
    2 Water quality Every year 33 water samples is collecting for quality test.
    3 Village wise Hydro Geological parameters In the selected micro watershed
    4 Ground water estimations As Per GEC-1997 guidelines the resource estimation has been made during 2009
    observation

  • Taluk wise Average Ground Water Level Data with For Last Eight Years(Below ground level in meters) as on NOV-30th-2012

    1. Hubli Taluk water level data
    2. Hubli water level data
    3. Dharwad Taluk Water Level Data
    4. Dharwad water level data
    5. Kalghatagi Taluk Water Level Data
    6. Kalaghatagi water level data
    7. Kundgol Taluk Water Level Data
    8. Kundgol water level data
    9. Navalgund Taluk Water Level Data
    10. Navalgund water level data
  • Ground water resource potential of Dharwad District.

  • Annexure IIID-2: ASSESSMENT OF DYNAMIC GROUND WATER RESOURCES OF KARNATAKA SATATE-ADMINISTRATIVE UNIT WISE RESOURCE(2008-2009)
    Sl.No District Taluk Command Non-command NET ANNUL GROUND WATER AVAILABILITY EXITING GROSS GROUND WATER DRAFT FOR IRRIGTION EXITING GROSS GROUND WATER DRAFT FOR IRRIGTION AND INDUSTREIAL WATER SUPPLY EXISTING GROSS GROUND WATER DRAFT FOR ALL USES PROVISION FOR DOMESTIC AND INDUSTRIAL REGQUIREMENT SUPPLY TO 2025 NET GROUND WATER AVAILABILITY FOR FUTURE RRIGATION DEVELOPMENT EXISTING STAGE OF GROUND WATER DEVELOPMENT SAFE SEMICRITICAL CRITICAL OVER EXPLOITED
    ham ham ham ham ham ham ham % % % %
    1 Dharwad Dharwad Non-Command 5101 3214 587 3801 723 1163 75 50 50
    2 Dharwad Hubli Command 636 92 71 164 175 368 26 60 40
    3 Dharwad Hubli Non-Command 2517 1064 233 1297 284 1169 52 90 10
    4 Dharwad Hubli 3152 1156 305 1460 459 1558 46 80 20
    5 Dharwad Kalghatgi Non-Command 4909 1988 211 2199 253 2668 45 100
    6 Dharwad Kundgol Non-Command 2883 802 312 1114 382 1700 39 100
    7 Dharwad Navalgund Command 4412 2557 387 2943 957 898 67 30 7
    8 Dharwad Navalgund Non-Command 1773 1321 251 1572 295 354 89 30 40 30
    9 Dharwad Navalgund 6185 3878 638 4515 1252 1252 73 25 60 15

WATER LEVEL FLUCTUATION COMPARED WITH RAIN FALL DATA OF

1.DHARWAD TOWN

hydro

2.KALGHATGI TOWN

hydro

3.Kundgol TOWN

hydro

4.ANNIGERI TOWN

hydro

5.HUBLI TOWN

hydro

Officer Address:-
OFFICE OF THE SENIOR GEOLOGIST,
GROUND WATER SURVEY UNIT,
DEPT OF MINES AND GEOLOGY,
Z.P. DHARWAD-580001
E-mail ID: sggwsd@gmail.com, Phone Number /Fax: 0836-2441246
Website: www.khanija.kar.ncode 

Contact Details

Technical Staff
Sl.No Name Designation Group Mobile Number
1 M. Verupakshgouda Senior Geologist A 9448512765
2 Nagaraj H M Geologist B 9980514977
3 Lata Kulakarni Geologist B 9964187185
4 B V Desai Geophysicist B 9886961914
Non-Technical Staff
1 R S Sangolli First Division Assistant C 9008410152
2 Yenkappa Second Division Assistant C 9585508611
3 Lakshmi N Kulakarni Senior Typist C 0836-2441246
4 C T Mrutyunjay Driver C 0836-2441246
5 B B Kangal D-Group D 8722812431
6 B H Minchanal D-Group D 9686000561
7 S M Kuntoji D-Group D 0836-2441246

This site best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8 or higher versions @ 1024 x 768 screen size